What would you like to search for?
Site Visit by the Ambassador
Within the frames of the German Government funded project “Promotion of Ecocorridors in the Southern Caucasus”, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany H.E. Dr. Michael Johannes Banzhaf visited some of the project areas.
The first community to visit was Zangakatun. Head of the community Hovik Karapetyan presented the work done: community street lighting, construction of plows, furnished office for leopard caretakers, etc. The delegation also participated in the community-organized “Harvest Festival” featuring numerous locally-sourced dishes, tastings and goodies.
The next community to visit was Areni, where the delegation was welcomed by community leader Husik Sahakyan. He presented the projects implemented in the community, purchased agricultural equipment and more.
After the community visit, Dr. Banzhaf visited the Arpa Conservation Landscape’s Visitor Center, where he was welcomed by Arus Nersisyan, Head of the Arpa Environmental Fund, presenting nature conservation works and showing footage of local wildlife. At the end of the visit, Dr. Banzhaf had the opportunity to observe Bezoar Goats listed in the Red Book of Armenia and enjoy the Noravank gorge with beautiful autumn colors.