What would you like to search for?
Kick-off Meeting of Living Landscapes for Economic Development of Armenia
On June 15th kick-off meeting of “Living Landscapes for Economic Development of Armenia” project was held. Representatives of Swiss Cooperation in the South Caucasus, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation in Armenia (SDC), Strategic Development Agency and WWF Armenia were present.
The project aims at improving incomes of farmers and rural businesses in remote areas, thanks to a better economic and more sustainable use of local natural resources. The project will be implemented in Tavush, Lori, Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions of Armenia.
Mr. Werner Thut-Shimo, Deputy Regional Director of Swiss Cooperation South Caucasus, noted that it’s the first project of SDC related to the natural resources in Armenia. The project can link the conservation with the economic growth which is a new interesting and innovative ground.
Open questions and other details of the project implementation have been discussed during the meeting. Presentations have been made by the participants covering inception phase, communication and risks.
Mr. Karen Manvelyan, director of WWF Armenia, noted that during the whole project participatory approach will be adopted and all the participant communities will be involved in the discussion and even in decision making process.
On April 15, 2021, Switzerland launched a new development intervention to assist the Republic of Armenia in its efforts regarding nature conservation and economic development. The Government of Switzerland approved in principle a grant worth of CHF 4’500’000 for the “Living Landscapes for Market Development in Armenia” project. This project will be implemented by WWF Armenia in cooperation with SDC.