What would you like to search for?
Forest Transformation Guidelines
These guidelines has been published in a framework of the EU funded regional project “Increasing the resilience of forest ecosystems against climate change in the South Caucasus countries through forest transformation”.
The purpose of these guidelines is to support the planned adaption of forests in the southern Caucasus countries of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia to climate change. They describe the impacts of predicted climate change on the region’s forests and the adaptation strategies that forest managers can implement to mitigate those impacts, thereby helping to sustain the forests’ eco-system service functions.  The practical measures described in the guidelines are aimed specifically at making artificially established plantation forests more resilient to the impacts of climate change.
The guidelines are targeted mainly at forestry practitioners but they will also be of interest to scientists and decision makers.