• Living Landscapes for Market Development in Armenia (LILA)
Announcement Number: 01/23/WWF-GE0073
Objective: Consultant to develop a guideline for Community based Conservation
World Wide Fund for Nature has a proud history of protecting the future of nature. Working in over 100 countries, with supporters from all over the world, the WWF is one of the world’s leading conservation organizations. WWF partners with governments, businesses, communities and individuals to tackle a range of vital environmental issues.
WWF has started to operate in Armenia since 2002 and as of November 2006, WWF Armenia has been registered as an official branch of WWF International as a part of WWF Caucasus Programme Office.
The Living Landscapes for Market Development in Armenia (LILA) is a 7year project aimed at preserving the livelihoods of rural population of Armenia through the protection and sustainable use of natural resources in mountainous ecosystems of Armenia. The project is funded by the government of Switzerland through the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) implemented by World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) Caucasus and Armenian offices in collaboration with Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO.
LILA project works to develop inclusive economic opportunities around sustainable tourism and the interconnected value chains of wild harvesting and food inputs from small scale farmers, processors and suppliers (OC1). In addition, with its support to local governments and state agencies for a more sustainable management of natural resources and building resilience to climate change impact, the Project will create more conductive environment for reaching nature conservation goals (OC2).
The focus of the project was defined to be on 6 communal municipalities of Tavush, Lori, Vayots Dzor and Syunik marzes which have been strategically chosen as areas that coincide with Ecoregional Corridors Programme in the South Caucasus (ECF) that is being implemented by WWF Caucasus. The LILA project will  build on synergies with ECF.
Among other objectives, the Project seeks to enhance the policy framework related to conservation and sustainable management of natural resources (OC2).  As envisaged by the Project document, at least two policy documents shall be developed by the project. Of them Community based conservation regulation/guideline shall be elaborated and submitted to the ministry of Environment for endorsement.
The regulation/guideline on Community based conservation shall mainly build on the experience and lessons learnt during implementation of Ecoregional Corridors Programme in the South Caucasus (ECF) Phase I and offer methodological guidance on establishing and managing conservation sites located outside protected areas.
More specifically, the Consultant shall perform the following tasks:
• Study the methodologies, guidelines and lessons learnt from the practices of Community-based conservation implemented within the framework of ECF phase I (2015-2020), conduct interviews with the staff and stakeholders involved in the project, if necessary;
• Study best local and international practices on in-situ conservation outside protected areas (e.g., Off-reserve conservation, OECM – Other effective area-based conservation measures) including but not limited to conservation easement, set-aside schemes, private protected areas, etc;
• Analyse RA policy framework related to nature conservation both inside and outside protected areas (including legal acts currently under revision e.g., https://www.e-draft.am/en/projects/2750/about ), as well as other relevant legislation (Land Code, Law on local self-governing bodies, etc);
• Based on the analysis above elaborate guidelines for Community based conservation, which shall at minimum include
• Justification for introducing the scheme;
• Methodology for selecting the area, delineation of the site, habitat suitability analysis;
• Procedure for establishing a conservation area, sample conservation agreements;
• Management of the conservation area: financial and human resources;
February 20th, 2023    - scheduled start of the assignment
March 31st, 2023         - draft table of content to be agreed with Project Coordinator (in English)
May 1st, 2023              - first draft of the Guideline to be submitted (in English)
May 15, 2023              - final version of the Guideline to be submitted (in English and Armenian)
Both individuals and organizations having relevant experience and qualifications can apply .The incumbent, or the staff of the organization applying for the assignment shall at minimum possess:
• Advanced university degree in Natural sciences, Environmental management, Environmental law or other relevant discipline.
• Good knowledge of national regulatory framework related to Management of Natural Resources and Nature Conservation;
• Familiarity with local and international practices of conservation inside and outside protected areas;
• Prior experience in developing policy documents, methodological guidelines, studies in the field of conservation and sustainable use of resources. Prior knowledge and experience with the ECF project is highly desirable.
To apply for the assignment, the interested candidates shall send the application package, including:
• Summary information about the company (if relevant);
• Recent CV (s);
• List or relevant past projects;
• Financial proposal;
To the e-mail address office_am@wwfcaucasus.org  no later than 15.02.2023.