What would you like to search for?
We are committed to working with local vulnerable communities who live adjacent to the protected areas and improving their livelihoods by making food production more sustainable.
Today, considerable share of natural resources on our planet are used to create food, specifically, 69% of water and 34% of lands.
Production and irregular consumption of food have become real threats for nature. Over-exhaustion of natural resources has been generating such effects as soil erosion, degradation of forests and other. On the other hand, food production facilitates emission of greenhouse gases, increasing it by 24% at least.
In the meantime, millions of people on Earth are starving (more than 820 people). The Global Report on Food Crises indicates that 135 million people face acute food insecurity; 75 million children suffer from malnutrition, and 17 million from growth retardation. These numbers have been rising year after year.
Did you know?
Armenia produces over 400 unique local grape varietals, of which 31 are used for the production of sun-flavored wines and brandies.
According to the statistics, one-third of the total food supply is wasted, which implies that if food were distributed regularly, or people started using as much food as actually necessary, many things could have changed over the globe.
In this regard, many countries perform projects to meet domestic needs, and, to provide food to other countries also, if there is a possibility.
Furthermore, a sustainable food provision system is required not only to feed the world’s population, but also to protect the nature. The available food resources can soon become insufficient to meet the needs of rapidly growing human population. Therefore, it is extremely important to improve now the system of food production, distribution, consumption and management of excess quantities.
In Armenia, the rate of poverty is high in regions, but it is just where an actual potential to promote agricutural developement, realization of  other favorable projects and more sustainable use of the resources does exist.