What would you like to search for?
A key priority of WWF Armenia is the conservation of endangered species, such as the Caucasian Leopard. Another key priority is the development of the Protected Area System.
WWF provides continuous support to PAs by organizing staff training and providing technical capacity building for the purpose of protection, research and monitoring, awareness raising and ecotourism. WWF also assisted PAs with necessary facilities and equipment, including rangers’ shelters, off-road vehicles, roadblocks, binoculars, photo-cameras and more.
WWF works to mitigate and adapt to climate change and works with local communities by promoting sustainable use of natural resources and implement economic mechanisms for alternative livelihood which simultaneously protects biodiversity. This includes the development of ecotourism (guest houses and natural trials) and beekeeping, the establishment of orchards and vineyards, the provision of necessary agricultural machinery.
In partnership with the governments of Armenia and Georgia, WWF Armenia assisted the established the first transboundary protected area in the region including Lake Arpi National Park in Armenia and Javakheti Protected Areas in Georgia.
WWF also focuses on climate change by taking measures to help forest ecosystems adapt to climate change. This is done via projects on forest rehabilitation and transformation, whereby monoculture pine stands forests are mixed with broadleaf forests making them more resilient to climate change.
WWF works within the framework of priority areas in order to stop the degradation of Armenia’s natural environment, develop and strengthen protected areas, conserve threatened species, and restore ecosystems.